Privacy Notice to California Job Applicants Regarding the Collection of Personal Information

EFFECTIVE DATE 03/17/2021 

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Human Interest, Inc., and its operating groups, subsidiaries and affiliates, (together “Human Interest” or the “Company”) is required to inform California residents who apply for a career opportunity about the categories of personal information it collects about you and the purposes for which the information is used. Human Interest is committed to complying with the CCPA and all applicable US data privacy and laws in the jurisdictions in which it recruits and hires employees.

This Notice contains disclosures required by the CCPA and applies only to personal information that is subject to the CCPA. This notice does not create or form part of any contract for employment or otherwise. 

Human Interest is committed to ensuring that its communications are accessible to individuals with disabilities. Upon request, this notice can be made available in an alternative format, such as large print or audio, by contacting Malinda Sok ([email protected]

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The categories of personal information we may collect and process during the application and recruitment process include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, postal and email addresses, and phone numbers;

  • Job application information, such as your resume, cover letter, job application, background check, drug testing results information, previous work history and references, employment verification, educational background, and information and materials you submitted or authorized us to obtain in connection with applying and interviewing for employment at Human Interest;

  • Career and educational history, such as transcript information, the languages you speak and other job-related skills and interests, including positions you are interested in;

  • Information related to demographics or protected characteristics, such as your age, gender and gender identity, race and ethnicity, marital and family status, information regarding eligibility and fitness for work, and other information about you;

  • Video and photographic information of you, such as if you participate in video interviews with us;

  • Interview information, such as information you share and notes about your interview;

  • Device and browsing information, including information about your phone, tablet, computer, or device, and online browsing activity. This information may include IP addresses, unique device identifiers, cookie identifiers, device and browser settings and information, geolocation information, and Internet service provider information. It also may include information about when and how you access and use our website, such as the date and time of your visit or use, the websites you visit before coming and after leaving our website, how you navigate and what actions you take on our website, and jobs you view or apply for;

  • Commercial Information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;

  • Inferences about you or these information categories that may reflect your: preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, skills, abilities, or aptitudes; and

  • Other information that we request of you or that you choose to provide to us from time to time.

HOW WE USE JOB APPLICANTS’ PERSONAL DATA

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our business purposes to support and administer our employee hiring and recruitment efforts, and to conduct our business. If you become an employee, we may also use the Personal Information we collect for employment purposes.  Examples of the purposes for which we use personal Information include, without limitation:

  • To support our employment recruiting efforts, such as to: consider your application for employment, determine suitability for employment; and perform recruitment;

  • To verify your identity, and to protect against fraud;

  • To respond to you, such as when you: make a request or inquiry; enter a company contest; complete a survey; or share a comment or concern;

  • To communicate with you, such as to: send news, business, and policy updates about us, share information about benefits and opportunities that are available to you, and solicit feedback about your experience with us;

  • To determine whether an offer of employment will be made and, if so, the conditions and circumstances of employment, including benefits, compensation and employment perks;

  • For human resources reporting and analytics, such as to: create reports for management and government programs; and analyze data to acquire insights about us and our candidates and employees for recruiting, hiring, performance and talent management, among other things;

  • To operate, evaluate and improve our business, such as to: operate and improve upon our business and business activities and practices; manage our technology, tools, and processes; maintain programs and records; detect and prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of our technology, tools, and processes; and for any other operational purpose that is permitted by law;

  • For legal and safety purposes, such as to: comply with legal and regulatory requirements; defend or protect us, our customers, our employees, or third parties, from harm or in legal proceedings; protect our rights; and to respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We collect most of your Personal Information directly from you—in person, by telephone, or email, or through systems that facilitate collection of information from you (e.g., employment application systems, benefits, 401(k), and more). However, we may also collect Personal Information:

  • From publicly accessible sources (e.g., court records, social media sites, social networking sites);

  • Directly from a third party (e.g., sanctions screening providers, credit reporting agencies, or customer due diligence providers); and

  • Indirect or passive sources (e.g., cookies on our Sites; our IT systems; building security systems; etc.).

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We routinely share your Personal Information with:

  • Our subsidiaries and other affiliates under the control of our corporate parent, for purposes consistent with this Notice or to operate shared infrastructure, systems, and technology;

  • Service providers we use to help deliver benefits and services related to your prospective or actual employment, such as identity verification providers, payment service providers, time and attendance programs, benefits programs, interview travel booking and expense reimbursement, and more;

  • Third parties approved by you (e.g., your legal counsel, assessment and background check providers); 

  • Customers, other companies and individuals with whom Human Interest does business or is exploring a business relationship; and

  • Law enforcement, government entities, courts, and pursuant to legal process where required by law.

OTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THIS NOTICE

Human Interest reserves the right to change the terms of this Notice at any time, and may apply any changes to Personal Information previously collected, as permitted by law. When material changes are made to this Notice, we will notify you by posting the updated Notice, and we will update the Effective Date. 

Human Interest’s Career site is not intended for minors under the age of 18.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Company’s Privacy Policy is located at: https://humaninterest.com/privacy-policy/.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, the Company’s Privacy Policy or the collection of your personal information, please contact:

Human Interest, Inc.

Attention: Head of Talent

655 Montgomery Street, Suite 1800

San Francisco, CA 94111